Website Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement describes the information we collect via the Aurora Towing Ltd. website (www.auroratowing.ca), how we collect and use that information and how we protect your privacy.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • We do not collect personal information unless our website visitors volunteers it.
  • When you voluntarily send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you.
  • We use cookies on this website to allow you to properly navigate the site, to collect aggregated statistics and to remember your settings. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information except where it is explicitly expressed.


SOCIAL MEDIA COLLECTION POLICY

  • Facebook required us (pursuant to section 5.7 of their Statement of Rights and Responsibilities) to notify you that by posting comments on this site you are consenting to the collection of the information you provide.
  • To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures.


HOW WE PROTECT AND USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

  • Aurora Towing Ltd.'s collection, use, disclosure and retention of information complies with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Collected information is used only by authorized Aurora Towing Ltd. staff to fulfill the purpose  for which it was originally collected, or other purposes which will be described in the transaction you are completing.
  • We will not sell or trade any personal identifiable information that may be collected from our website and will not disclose such information to third parties except as authorized by law.
  • When you send us electronic mail via our website, your message is stored as business corrrespondence accessible only to authorized Aurora Towing Ltd. website staff.


EMAIL CAUTION

Emails you send to us is not encrypted. Your email may be intercepted by other internet users, withour your knowledge or permission, while in transit to us. Therefore, you should not email us information that you cosider confidential.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

Aurora Towing Ltd. may revise this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes to our website. As a result you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that privacy polocies vary from site to site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites to which our site may link.


Last updated: June 27 2019